Dartrey Dog Dash

Race 1 – Ulster

Dartrey Dog Dash

FB_IMG_1503927945074

The first race of the Canicross Ireland season saw us visit a new location – Dartrey Forest in Monaghan. The event was a 2 day event with separate events held both days.

It also gave us a chance to reveal our gorgeous jigsaw medal for the season with each provincial event having its own ‘toe’ piece that, when complete would form our provincial logo

23622088_10214167988016815_6938520059618437348_n.jpg

 

 

SATURDAY

MEN’S BIKEJORING:

1st – Mick Reilly (12:18 mins)

22089108_1632269813461351_1074862757876277351_n

WOMEN’S BIKEJORING:

1st – Louise Jones (13:34 mins)

22196029_1632272633461069_6805445442584297682_n
2nd – Alicia Reilly (16:36 mins)

22089502_1632272353461097_4676470862293366989_n
3rd – Karen O’Connor (18:36 mins)

22154625_1632815803406752_1031602495633402576_n.jpg

SCOOTER:

1st – Karen O’Connor (16:19 mins)

22140905_1632269686794697_688324483618330612_n

2nd – Conor Bree (17:59 mins)

22090086_1632274806794185_3317647396224422901_n
3rd – Dave Finney (24:23 mins)

22228375_1632273233461009_6025709038067961550_n
4th – Kim Tully (27:30 mins)

22140766_1632483126773353_4784048045590697010_n.jpg

MEN’S CANICROSS:

1st – Gary Reilly (23:28 mins) 

22279627_10213826040868350_1554569652900939778_n
2nd – Trevor Breen (23:39 mins)

22154196_1632270926794573_920626506524613112_n
3rd – Sebastien Mahony (24:29 mins)

22089240_1632275020127497_8257100033542085880_n
4th – Dave Finney (27:04 mins)

22195966_1632277506793915_6288859665921232584_n
5th – Trevor Henry (30:04 mins)

22140907_1632268476794818_1688012811915504267_n

WOMEN’S CANICROSS:

Joint 1st – Zoe Fox & Tara Campbell (22:31 mins)


3rd – Louise Jones (22:36 mins)

22090138_1632270046794661_5661310970496366853_n
4th – Nicolla Costello (25:39 mins)

22140788_1632273850127614_5418642455044444844_n-1.jpg
5th – Amber Sothern (28:05 mins)

22154143_1632268843461448_3804786837791584681_n
6th – Lisa Buckley (28:28 mins)

22228178_1632270243461308_8442011340471548616_n
7th – Belinda Mitchell-Reilly (29:10 mins)

22228613_10213826033228159_6552639253588121049_n
8th – Fiona Hanratty (34:30 mins)

22195815_1632270420127957_809916360996832864_n
9th – Zoe Tully (37:15 mins)

22140788_1632273850127614_5418642455044444844_n

JUNIOR CANICROSS:

1st – Gerard Somers (7:23 mins)

22195494_1632275743460758_5485186028758087594_n
2nd – Chloe Reilly (9:19 mins)

22089041_1632269113461421_7603660915112889590_n

JUNIOR JUNIOR CANICROSS:

1st – David Tully (10:21 mins)

22089687_1632276456794020_483151861459250951_n

NOVICE CANICROSS:

1st – Rebecca Reilly (10:15 mins)

22089694_1632270730127926_6475597065209247070_n
Joan Boyd also ran the novice course as she was recovering from injury and taking it easy before the Euro’s  (8:11 mins)

22089401_1632277873460545_7744295942615299049_n

SUNDAY

MEN’S BIKEJORING:

1st – Mick Reilly (13:12 mins)

22089996_1632476696773996_2430075348501543124_n

2nd – Dave Finney (20:32 mins)

22089506_1632477380107261_7313296954225819882_n

WOMEN’S BIKEJORING:

1st – Susanne Bojkovsky (9:34 mins)

22140959_1632476476774018_8784650123538597308_n
2nd – Karen O’Connor (13:49 mins)

22141012_1632476906773975_2437015977854465034_n
3rd – Louise Jones (14:27 mins)

22089861_1632477013440631_5865674286302503029_n
4th – Alicia Reilly (15:06 mins)

22195532_1632481506773515_5040987348430996149_n

SCOOTER:

1st – Susanne Bojkovsky (10:30 mins)

22140780_1632480460106953_8977442624618818572_n
2nd – Dave Finney (20:33 mins)

22089081_1632479336773732_1402926510235977452_n

3rd – Conor Bree (21:34 mins)

22140931_1632479093440423_8418051551336387656_n

4th – Kim Tully (27:20 mins)

22090141_1632481820106817_8950586457465759222_n

5th – Lisa Marsh

 

MEN’S CANICROSS:

1st – Gary Reilly (23:46 mins)

22154138_1632484646773201_5464764776386006558_n
2nd – Ian Armitage (25:02 mins)

22195573_1633729849982014_2700781735873015425_n
3rd – Dave Finney (25:03 mins)

20106253_1632480893440243_6981133332653531197_n
4th – Sebastien Mahony (25:47 mins)

22140888_1632485023439830_623270144778767706_n
5th – Trevor Henry

22089726_1632488273439505_2078024088306338481_n

WOMEN’S CANICROSS: 

1st – Louise Jones (22:56 mins)

22195591_10213826035748222_5872942890078656347_n
2nd – Tara Campbell (23:01 mins)

22089626_1632484866773179_2992744869567737223_n.jpg
3rd – Belinda Mitchell-Reilly (25:10 mins)

22195767_1632481096773556_5720868579936667098_n
4th – Emeline Callan (25:16 mins)

22089335_1632485186773147_360069047860616519_n
5th – Joan Boyd (25:17 mins)

22089533_1632485400106459_8112012465626591119_n
6th – Nicolla Costello (26:43 mins)

22089164_1632485843439748_6505220768314437993_n
7th – Amber Sothern (28:07 mins)

22195619_1632481296773536_1780651391206093341_n
8th – Rebecca Reilly (36:33 mins)

22154150_324530431352191_1454865861892198939_n.jpg
9th – Lisa Marsh (36:37 mins)

22154150_324530431352191_1454865861892198939_n1.jpg
10th – Karen O’Connor (37:23 mins)

22141190_1632656386756027_3241986381301941817_n
11th – Zoe Tully (42:02 mins)

22196325_1632486243439708_3577607729047455842_n

JUNIOR CANICROSS:

1st – Gerard Somers 

22196153_1632483370106662_3469831772381368410_n
2nd – Chloe Reilly

22089882_1632483966773269_1285042781210621345_n

JUNIOR JUNIOR CANICROSS:

1st – David Tully

22140939_1632484460106553_782542887679732516_n

NOVICE CANICROSS:

1st – Sarah Breen (8:36 mins)

22090150_1632484130106586_2901941342160935701_n
2nd – Evie Mac (16:46 mins)

 

22089096_1632480703440262_3692105026019524217_n

 

Huge thanks to everyone for coming along and making it a huge success!!

Special thanks to our event sponsor:

~ Raw Dry dog treats: http://rawdry.com/

167300-543796a481aa4604a4eeee7302b6fa0e

Also, thanks to Trevor Henry Photography for all of the wonderful action shots of everyone!!

18881773_1343027039078039_7913550724407088122_n

 

 

Advertisements